COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He stated that the internodes were much closer together with a great deal more branching. Dr. Wiedeman also stated that the indica subspecies has a smaller stem.Dr. Wiedeman was also questioned about his knowledge of a plant known as kenaf. Dr. Wiedeman stated kenaf is a tropical plant which originated in India. He stated that it is not frost resistant and has difficulty growing in the state of Kentucky.
Dr. Wiedeman was specifically asked to review the definition of marijuana as contained in KRS 218A.010(12). (Note 3, KRS 218A.010(12) states that marijuana is: [A]ll parts of the plant cannabis sp., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin or any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of these substances.) Dr. Wiedeman opined that the definition contained in that statute comprises the entire genus of cannabis. Specifically, he stated that "cannabis sp." means any species or any form of the genus cannabis. Therefore, the definition includes both subspecies. Dr.